Report inadequate content

Basics of Fiber Patch Cord

{
}

Being a fiber optic cable terminated with fiber optic connectors on both ends, the fiber patch cord is used for linking the equipment and components in fiber optic network. Fiber patch cord is also known as fiber optic jumper, fiber optic patch cable, fiber optic patch lead etc. There are many kinds of fiber patch cords with different connectors and cables.

Fiber Patch Cords with Different Connector Types

Fiber patch cord can be named after the connectors terminated on it. For example, LC patch cord is named as it is with LC connectors. Commonly, there are SC, ST, FC and MPO/MTP fiber patch cords. Furthermore, there are PC, UPC, APC type fiber patch cords, which are differentiated from the polish types.

LC Multimode Patch CableLC patch cord: LC is the short name of lucent connector, which is with a push and latch structure, a plastic housing and a accurate 1.25mm ceramic ferrule. LC patch cord is a popular kind of small form fiber optic patch cable which reduces the space and is widely used for densely installation. The LC connector is used on 1.6mm/2.0mm as well as 3.0mm cable. There are LC/PC (for multimode), LC/UPC and LC/APC (for single mode) patch cords.

SC Multimode Patch CableSC patch cord: SC stands for subscriber connector or square connector or standard connector, which is extremely common in datacom and telecom fiber optic market. The SC patch cord is with a locking tab on the cable termination and provides for accurate alignment through their ceramic ferrules. Featuring low cost, simplicity as well as good durability, SC patch cords are the most cheapest type, convenient to use and cost saving. SC patch cable is widely used in fiber optic networks and can be with zirconia sleeve and plastic housing.

ST Multimode Patch CableST patch cord: ST stands for straight-tip and features a Bayonet twist locking mechanism. It was developed by AT&T and was very popular in the 1980s and 1990s. The ST fiber optic patch cord has straight tip type terminations and is easy to insert and remove. Though it is one of the old-fashioned fiber patch cables, ST patch cord is still widely used for multimode networks, including LANs for buildings and campuses.

Singel Mode Patch CableFC patch cord: FC stands for fixed connector. It is also invented by NTT and is with metal housing, screw structure. The ferrule and sleeces used in FC adaptor are both the same as that of SC. FC patch cord is applied in high-vibration environment and can screw on firmly, but you need to have the key aligned in the slot properly before you tighten it.

IMG_6319MPO/MTP patch cord: The MPO is an high-density multi-fiber connector built around precision molded MT ferrule, which is usually used in ribbon fiber optic patch cables or ribbon fan out multi-fiber assemblies. MPO/MTP patch cord allows high-density connections between network equipment in telecommunication rooms. It uses a push-pull latching mechanism for easy and intuitive insertion and removal.

Fiber Patch Cords with Different Cable Types

The cable type of fiber patch cords can be classified by different parameters:

  • According to the materials of cable, there are PVC, Riser, Plenum, OFNR, OFNP, LSZH etc. patch cables
  • According to the cores of optical fiber, there are simplex and duplex patch cables. Simplex fiber patch cable consists of a single fiber, while duplex fiber patch cable consists of two fibers
  • According to the modes of optical fiber, there are single mode and multimode patch cables. Generally, single mode patch cables are yellow with 9/125µm fiberglass, while multimode patch cables are orange with OM1 62.5/125µm or OM2 50/125µm fiberglass. In addition, multimode patch cables also include OM3 and OM4 types
Conclusion

Being suited for equipment jumper cable, cross connects and work area connections, fiber patch cords are widely used in fiber optic network. And there is a great amount of fiber patch cord in the market. Fiberstore provides all the fiber patch cords mentioned above with Products In-Stock and Customized Service. In addition, we also provide fiber optic pigtails, tracer fiber patch cords, curl fiber patch cords, and other special fiber optic patch cables.

{
}
{
}

Comments for this post are disabled.